Menu

AUT Blue Awards: celebrating students who excel

The AUT Blue Awards recognise AUT students who are excelling in their chosen sport, or area of art and culture, while maintaining a high level of achievement in their studies.

Sport Blue Awards 2022

Discipline

Winners

Athletics Camryn Smart
Athletics (Sprinting) Isabel Neal
Athletics (Wheelchair racing) Jaden Movold
Volleyball Luis Paulo
Trampolining Brodie Miller
Ultimate Frisbee Kate Charlesworth
Yachting Helena Sanderson
Waterpolo Jessica Milicich
Karate   Holly Wigg
Futsal   Hannah Milligan
Rugby Sylvia Brunt
Surf Life Saving   Briana Irving
Kayaking   Tara Vaughan
Cycling   Georgia Danford
Archery Vanessa Jim
Canoe Polo   Damon Dickons, Hayley Cameron
Sailing Greta Pilkington
Football   Marisa van der Meer
Netball   Tayla Earle, Elle Temu, Danielle Binks
Badminton   Adam Jeffrey, Camellia Zhou, Sally Fu
Waka Ama Kacey Ngataki
Cricket   Izzy Gaze
Karate   Chiemu Iioka
Sailing (Match Racing)   Robbie McCutcheon, Maeve White
Waterpolo Sophie Shorter-Robinson, Holly Gardner

Art, Culture and Design Blue Awards 2022

Discipline

Winners

Music Composition   Joshua Pearson
Music (Trombone) Ben Matthews
Dance Choreography Cara Lea Wright
Pottery Shenay Lopes
Electronic and Environmental Art Pasha Clothier
West Coast Swing Dance Danielle Hoult
Practice Led in Academia Yifan Uya (Wade Wu)
Art and Design (Spatial Design) Rafik Patel

Major Awards 2022

AUT Sports Scholar of the Year - Jessica Milicich

Jessica competed at the FINA World Championships with the New Zealand Senior Women’s Waterpolo team, taking place in Budapest, Hungary. The team secured 10th place overall and she celebrated her 50th International Test Cap. Nationally, Jessica played for the Marist Magic at New Zealand Waterpolo Championships where they took home gold. Jessica is completing her Master of Business.

AUT Male Athlete of the Year – Kacey Ngataki

Ngāti Hine, Ngāti Tamaoho, Tainui

Studying physiotherapy, Kacey competed at the IVF Sprint Championships held in the United Kingdom, winning first place in the Open Men’s V1 500m and first place in the Elite Men V12 500m.

AUT Female Athlete of the Year – Izzy Gaze

Izzy is completing a Bachelor of Sport and Recreation. Izzy played on the New Zealand White Ferns Commonwealth Games Squad. The team won bronze at the Commonwealth Games.

AUT Junior Athlete of the Year – Sylvia Brunt

Playing on the New Zealand Women’s Rugby Team, the Black Ferns, Sylvia competed at the Pacific Four Nations Competition where they won gold against the USA. She is studying a Bachelor of Health Science.

AUT Māori Athlete of the Year – Kacey Ngataki

Ngāti Hine, Ngāti Tamaoho, Tainui

Kacey competed at the IVF Sprint Championships held in the United Kingdom, winning first place in the Open Men’s V1 500m and first place in the Elite Men V12 500m.

Previous Blue Award winners

2020 AUT Blue Award winners

Acting – Peter Leaupepe
Aerobic gymnastics – Catrin Pearce
Athletics – Amanda Hoyler, Anne Katrina Elizabeth Andrew, Mikael Starzynski
Boxing – Dominic Roe
Cheerleading – Georgia Jurkovich
Figure Skating – Vanessa Preston
Football – Kelli Brown, Marisa van der Meer
Ice Hockey – Alex Hyde, Lochlyn Hyde, Terryn
Inline Hockey – Devon Stove
Karate – Holly Wigg, Konstantin Kechin
Netball – Tayla Earle
Racketlon – Edward Ashworth
Rugby Sevens – Grace Kukutai
Sailing – Charlotte Porter, Isabella Boyd, Robbie McCutcheon
Singing (Acapella) – Persis Darukhanawalla
Touch – Alyssa Clemas, Fin Barnett

There were no major award winners in 2020 due to COVID-19.

2020 Meritorious Performance Awards

Powerlifting – Chris Kennedy
Waka Ama – Kacey Ngataki

2020 Contribution to Sport Award

Touch (refereeing) – Ben Matthews

2021 AUT Sportsperson of the Year

Hope Ralph - Hockey

2021 AUT Blue Award winners

Discipline

Winners

Athletics Camryn Smart, Connor Bell, George Kozlov, Isabel Neal
Basketball Scott Telfer
Football Marisa van der Meer
Ice Hockey Alex Hefford, Lochlyn Hyde
Karate Holly Wigg, Konstantin Kechin
Music (Trombone) Ben Matthews
Music (Pipe band) Timothy Chia
Sailing Charlotte Porter, Paige Cook
Touch Alyssa Clemas, Fin Barnett
Triathlon Ainsley Thorpe
Waka Ama Kacey Ngataki

Contact us

AUT Sport team
Email: sport@aut.ac.nz

Follow us on social media

Check out our Facebook or Instagram channel to learn more about what sport at AUT is really like.

facebook-logo instagram-logo

Website search